Profile:
Name:WILLOUGHBY Sam 91  no picture available
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2019 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Slamin Sam
Date of Birth:1991-08-15
Residence:Adelaide
Place of Birth:Adelaide
Profession:Student / rider
Language for Interviews:english
Martial status:
Personal coach:Wade Bootes
Team:Australia HP
Sponsors:Redline, Swatch, Oakley, SA Plasterboard
Gender:M
Country:Australia
Height (cm):170
Weight (kg):83
Started BMX at age:6
Professional since:
Hobbies:Riding, watching home & away
Major injuries:Dislocated shoulders
Other cyclings:Bit of track
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Venue CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite Men Semi Final 11
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite Men Final 7
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite Men Final 1
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite Men Quarter Final 20
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Men Final 1
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Men Final 4
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Men Final 7
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Junior Men Final 1
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Junior Men Final 1
World Cup Participation: 2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Final 4
2016 / Santiago del Estero (ARG) Elite Men Semi Final 16
2015 / Rock Hill, SC (USA) Elite Men Semi Final 10
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite Men Final 3
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Final 2
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Men Final 8
2014 / Chula Vista, CA (USA) Elite Men Final 1
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Final 1
2013 / Chula Vista, CA (USA) Elite Men Final 1
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Men Final 3
2012 / Abbotsford (CAN) Elite Men Final 2
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Final 2
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Men Final 2
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Final 2
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Semi Final 12
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Men Final 6
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Final 8
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Men Semi Final 15
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Men Final 4
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Final 2
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Men Semi Final 13
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Men Final 1
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Men Final 1
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Final 2
2009 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Men Final 1
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Men Semi Final 9
General Interests:
Favorite Food: My mumís apple crumble
Favorite Movie: Billy Madison, Gridion gang
Favorite Track: Canada Worlds, Happy Valley
Favorite TV show: Home and awaya !
Favorite Song - by: The separation of churches - NOFX
Inspiration: Jared Graves, Steven Cisar riding style
Goal in BMX: 2012 Olympics
E-mail: sam_willoughby@hotmail.com
Website:
more information at http://www.bmxsupercross.net - © TS Timing