Profile:
Name:ROBINSON Donny 10  no picture available
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2019 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:dR
Date of Birth:1983-06-17
Residence:Napa, CA USA
Place of Birth:Napa, CA USA
Profession:Professional BMX Racer
Language for Interviews:English
Martial status:married
Personal coach:James Herrera
Team:Hyper Bicycles
Sponsors:Monster Energy, Nike, AT&T, Go211.com, Hyper, Kicker
Gender:M
Country:United States
Height (cm):168
Weight (kg):69
Started BMX at age:6
Professional since:2002
Hobbies:Tennis, Dancing, Singing
Major injuries:2005 Broken collarbone; 2004 Broken collarbone; 2002 Broken wrist; 1997 Broken thumb
Other cyclings:Road, mountain
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Venue CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Men Final 6
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Men Final 66
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Men Final 1
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite Men Final 4
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite Men Quarter Final 21
2001 / Louisville (USA) Junior Men Final 1
World Cup Participation: 2013 / Santiago del Estero (ARG) Elite Men Quarter Final 31
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Men Quarter Final 29
2012 / Abbotsford (CAN) Elite Men Quarter Final 19
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Motos 44
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Men Motos 49
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Semi Final 16
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Quarter Final 32
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Men Time Trials 82
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Men Semi Final 14
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Men Quarter Final 26
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Men Final 2
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Men Semi Final 9
2009 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Men Final 2
2008 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Men Final 2
2008 / Salt Lake City (USA) Elite Men Final 3
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Men Final 1
2008 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Men Semi Final 9
2008 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Men Final 5
2007 / Beijing (CHN) Elite Men Final 1
General Interests:
Favorite Food: McDonalds
Favorite Movie: RAD, Rocky, Newsies
Favorite Track: Black Mountain Phoenix, AZ USA
Favorite TV show: The Office
Favorite Song - by: Thunder In My Heart - RAD Soundtrack
Inspiration: God, overcoming adversity, success
Goal in BMX: Olympic Gold
E-mail:
Website:
more information at http://www.bmxsupercross.net - © TS Timing