Profile:
Name:CASTRO HERRERA Augusto
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2019 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Tin
Date of Birth:1986-12-19
Residence:Medelin, Colombia
Place of Birth:Medelin, Colombia
Profession:BMX athlete
Interviews in:Spanish, English
Martial status:single
Personal coach:Wilson Jaramillo
Team:Colombia
Gender:M
Country:COL - Colombia
Height (cm):185
Weight (kg):88
Started BMX at age:1992
Professional since:2005
Sponsors: Indeportes Antioquia, Suramericana, GW bycicles, Sinz
Hobbies:Houses, travel, farms, restaurants
Major injuries:both shoulder surgery
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2012 / Worlds - Birmingham (GBR) Elite Time Trials 66
2011 / Worlds - Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Motos 51
2010 / Worlds - Pietermarit (RSA) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite Final 7
World Cup Participation: 2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials 73
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Motos 53
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 53
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 57
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Motos 59
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2012 Men 86 points 65
Season 2011 Men 212 points 25
Season 2010 Men 231 points 23
Season 2009 Men 114 points 45
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Italian
Favorite Movie: Hangover
Favorite Track: 2007 Worlds in Canada
Favorite TV show: Rosario Tijeras
Favorite Song: No necesito - Nejo y Dalmata
Inspiration: Mario Soto
Goal in BMX: Win the Worlds in Elite, Win gold in London
E-mail: tincastrobmx@hotmail.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing